Excelsior Capital Ltd (ECL) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Excelsior Capital Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $34.21 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ECL Statistics

09 July

1,230 / 2,232

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+17.63%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+9.72%

$34.21 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

28.99 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

09 July

8.8

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.134

Earnings Yield

11.38%

NTA ($)

1.36

4.24%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.05

Gross Div. Yield

6.05%

Gross DPS ($)

0.0714

Company Overview

Excelsior Capital Ltd (ECL, formerly CMI Limited) is a listed Investment Entity, originally established in 1991, and listed on the ASX in 1993. Excelsior Capital Limited is into Manufacture and distribution of electrical cables and associated components for industrial, mining, infrastructure, commercial, petrochemical and information technology applications throughout South East Asia and Oceania; and Management of a substantial investment portfolio.

Former Names
Exchange Self (No 35) Ltd, 19/12/1990; Consolidated Manufacturing Industries Limited (CMU), 24/12/1999; CMI Limited (CMI), 16/01/2019

Excelsior Capital Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Meadowbank
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Electrical Components & Equipment
Date Listed: 22 Apr 1993
Registry: Link Market Services
Similar Companies: RFT / RFX / CPV / VIV

Upcoming Calendar

26 Aug 2020 Report (Prelim)
23 Oct 2020 Report (Annual)
24 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
05/03/2020 $0.020 100% Interim 25/03/2020
03/09/2019 $0.030 100% Final 18/09/2019
06/03/2019 $0.030 100% Interim 22/03/2019
28/08/2018 $0.030 100% Final 14/09/2018

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ECL is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Danny Herceg Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Mar 2013
Ms Leanne Catelan Non-Executive Director Aug 2011
Mr Oliver Schweizer Non-Executive Director Jan 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

ECL directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
03/06/20 Leanne Catelan Buy +98,674 $1.150 $113,475 Off-market trade.
25/03/20 Leanne Catelan Buy +7,772 $1.100 $8,549 On-market trade.
18/03/20 Leanne Catelan Buy +15,000 $1.155 $17,325 On-market trade.
17/03/20 Leanne Catelan Buy +249,944 $1.193 $298,184 On-market trade.
12/03/20 Leanne Catelan Buy +309,912 $1.276 $395,306 On-market trade.
14/10/19 Leanne Catelan Buy +50,000 $1.160 $58,000 On-market trade.
17/06/19 Craig Green Transfer 10,000 $1.235 $12,350 On-market transfer.
13/11/18 Michael Glennon Sell -231,867 $1.440 ($333,888) As advised by the company.
08/11/18 Michael Glennon Buy +10,000 $14.638 $146,381 On-market trade.
15/10/18 Michael Glennon Buy +22,076 $1.504 $33,210 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 142 226 93 132 25 618

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Catelan Securities Pty Ltd 12,420,484 42.84%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 2,016,903 6.96%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 1,589,060 5.48%
Leanne Catelan Superannuation Fund Pty Ltd 1,409,316 4.86%
National Nominees Limited 1,245,561 4.30%
Mr Philip Gordon Greenham 650,000 2.24%
The Irish Buffett Pty Ltd 429,380 1.48%
Leropela Pty Ltd 400,000 1.38%
London City Equities Limited 388,904 1.34%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 374,767 1.29%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited GSCO ECA 357,736 1.23%
London City Equities Limited (I) 233,145 0.80%
Mrs Vera Kalabric 224,451 0.77%
Imperial Pacific Limited 204,584 0.71%
Mast Financial Pty Ltd 200,000 0.69%
Mr Kim Bee Tan and Mrs Verna Suat Wah Tan 200,000 0.69%
Mr Warwick Sauer 195,000 0.67%
Capel Court Corporation Pty Limited 156,025 0.54%
Mr Peter Edward John Murray 146,652 0.51%
ADC (Investing) Pty Ltd 125,000 0.43%
Jet Invest Pty Ltd 117,941 0.41%
All other shareholders 20.38 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ECL hold 79.62% of shares on issue.

ECL Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ECL Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $1.205 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Manufacture and distribution of electrical cables and associated components for industrial, mining, infrastructure, commercial, petrochemical and information technology applications throughout South East Asia and Oceania; Management of a substantial investment portfolio.

Incorporated: in QLD on 19/12/1990 as Exchange Shelf (No. 35) Ltd. Name changed to Consolidated Manufacturing Industries Ltd on 20/08/1991. Name changed to CMI Limited on 24/12/1999. Code changed from CMI to CMU on 25/05/2000

18-20 Railway Rd
Meadowbank NSW 2114


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.