Discovery Africa Ltd (DAF) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Discovery Africa Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $5.06 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

DAF Statistics

02 June

1,972 / 2,239

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+254.18%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+264.82%

$5.06 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

202.23 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

02 June

3.4

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.007

Earnings Yield

29.60%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Discovery Africa Limited (DAF, formerly Baru Resources) is an Australian public company that is focused on the exploration and development of Gold in Western Australia.

Former Names
Baru Resources Limited(BAC), 29/11/2013

Discovery Africa Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Osborne Park
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 22 Sep 2011
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jul 2020 Report (Quarterly)
23 Sep 2020 Report (Annual)
29 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

DAF is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Peter H Lloyd Non-Executive Director Apr 2014
Mr Jerko Peter Zuvela Non-Executive Director Nov 2014
Mr Graham Walker Non-Executive Director Apr 2014

Director Transactions

About the Data

DAF directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
06/12/18 Peter Lloyd Issued 5,000,000 $0.016 $80,000 Issue of options.
06/12/18 Jerko Zuvela Issued 5,000,000 $0.016 $80,000 Issue of options.
06/12/18 Graham Walker Issued 5,000,000 $0.016 $80,000 Issue of options.
10/08/16 Graham Walker Buy +75,000 $0.015 $1,125
24/12/13 Ian Lovett Buy +42,000 $0.059 $2,478
20/12/13 Danie van den Bergh Buy +200,000 $0.051 $10,200
05/12/13 Ian Lovett Buy +300,000 $0.010 $3,000
05/12/13 Danie van den Bergh Buy +200,000 $0.040 $7,900
28/11/13 Kevin Nichol Issued 5,000,000 $0.002 $11,000
25/11/13 Danie van den Bergh Buy +11,600 $0.041 $475
08/11/13 Ian Lovett Buy +60,424 $0.030 $1,832
04/10/13 Peter Avery Issued 1,060,000 $0.046 $48,760
04/10/13 Peter Avery Issued 4,305,000 $0.046 $198,030
31/05/13 Kevin Nichol Buy +35,805 $0.048 $1,713
24/05/13 Kevin Nichol Buy +364,195 $0.041 $14,867
10/05/13 Kevin Nichol Buy +464,797 $0.050 $23,299
09/05/13 Andrew Bald Buy +150,000 $0.050 $7,500
19/03/13 Andrew Bald Buy +100,000 $0.048 $4,800
19/03/13 Kevin Nichol Buy +75,000 $0.048 $3,600
08/03/13 Kevin Nichol Buy +200,000 $0.047 $9,350
07/03/13 Andrew Bald Buy +456,731 $0.050 $22,836
14/02/13 Andrew Bald Buy +346,731 $0.050 $17,336
14/02/13 Andrew Bald Buy +20,000 $0.050 $1,000
08/02/13 Andrew Bald Buy +50,000 $0.065 $3,250

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 130 274 237 374 197 1,212

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Sunbreaker Holdings Pty Ltd 16,786,546 8.73%
Stevsand Holdings Pty Ltd 15,697,772 8.17%
Shah Nominees Pty Ltd 8,000,000 4.16%
Mrs Dihna Nada Zuvela 5,430,836 2.83%
TCH Holdings Pty Ltd 5,000,000 2.60%
Mr Graham Geoffrey Walker & Mrs Thelma Jean Walker 4,775,000 2.48%
Mr Graham Geoffrey Walker & Mrs Thelma Jean Walker 4,100,000 2.13%
Mr Michael John Tidy 4,006,991 2.08%
Nambia Pty Ltd 3,720,003 1.94%
Stevsand Pty Ltd 3,655,893 1.90%
Westoria Resources Investments Limited 3,333,333 1.73%
Cahami Pty Ltd 2,612,887 1.36%
Mr Steven Marin Zuvela 2,500,000 1.30%
Green Oak Pty Ltd 2,500,000 1.30%
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 2,332,071 1.21%
Dr John Tomasich 2,250,000 1.17%
Frollo Enterprises Limited 2,139,000 1.11%
Mr Andrew John Hopkins & Ms Eloise Kathleen Jennings 2,050,000 1.07%
Concorde Securities Pty Ltd 2,000,000 1.04%
Mrs Taisa Alexandra Zuvela 2,000,000 1.04%
All other shareholders 50.65 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of DAF hold 49.35% of shares on issue.

DAF Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

DAF Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $0.012 28 June
2018 $0.014 29 June
2017 $0.011 28 June
2016 $0.012 28 June
2015 $0.005 30 June
2014 $0.036 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Gold exploration, with a focus in Australia.

Incorporated: --

18 Sangiorgio Ct
Osborne Park WA 6017


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.