Blue Star Helium Ltd (BNL) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Blue Star Helium Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $43.53 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

BNL Statistics

23 October

1,247 / 2,222

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+621.43%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+591.20%

$43.53 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.06 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

23 October

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.002

Earnings Yield

-4.63%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Blue Star Helium Limited (BNL, formerly Big Star Energy Limited) is an independent helium exploration and production company, headquartered in Australia, with operations and exploration in North America. BNL's strategy is to provide its shareholders with exposure to multiple high-value helium projects and conventional oil assets in North America.

Former Names
Amity Oil Limited(AYO) 26/11/2004; Amity Oil NL (AYO), 08/05/2001; Antares Energy Limited (AZZ), 05/06/2018; Big Star Energy Limited (BNL), 11/05/2020

Blue Star Helium Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: Joanne Kendrick
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 24 Nov 1994
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

29 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
31 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

BNL is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Trent Benjamin Spry Executive Director Apr 2019
Mr Ross Warner Executive Chairman, Executive Director Mar 2018
Ms Joanne Kendrick Managing Director Mar 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

BNL directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
01/05/20 Trent Spry Issued 22,000,000 $0.002 $43,727 Issue of options.
01/05/20 Ross Warner Issued 22,000,000 $0.002 $43,727 Issue of options.
01/05/20 Joanne Kendrick Issued 22,000,000 $0.002 $43,727 Issue of options.
31/07/19 Trent Spry Issued 3,000,000 $0.005 $15,000 Placement.
23/05/18 Michael Pollak Buy +1,000,000 $0.010 $10,000 Prospectus.
09/04/18 Ross Warner Buy +15,000,000 $0.003 $37,500 Placement.
09/04/18 Ross Warner Buy +16,875,000 $0.000 $421 Placement.
09/04/18 Joanne Kendrick Buy +15,000,000 $0.003 $37,500 Placement.
09/04/18 Joanne Kendrick Buy +16,875,000 $0.000 $421 Placement.
09/04/18 Michael Pollak Buy +12,500,000 $0.000 $312 Placement.
09/04/18 Michael Pollak Buy +25,000,000 $0.003 $62,500 Placement.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 141 46 7 191 446 831

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
United Equity Partners Pty Ltd 26,000,000 3.54%
Ms Chunyan Niu 22,334,514 3.04%
Pamplona Opportunities Ltd 21,500,000 2.93%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd Hub24 Custodial Serv Ltd Drp 20,683,333 2.82%
Elliot Holdings Pty Ltd 20,000,000 2.73%
Mr Sebastian Marr 20,000,000 2.73%
Oceanview Super Fund Pty Ltd 20,000,000 2.73%
Mr Kok Keen Chong & Mrs Hue Nghi Chong 19,359,500 2.64%
Optim8 Pty Ltd 19,000,000 2.59%
Mr Ross Warner 15,000,000 2.04%
Ms Joanne Kendrick 15,000,000 2.04%
Mrs Michelle Linley Hilbrands 14,500,000 1.98%
Mr Martin Sciberras 14,260,565 1.94%
Aei Australia Pty Ltd 14,000,000 1.91%
Pamplona Capital Pty Ltd 14,000,000 1.91%
Dash Investment Company Pty Ltd 13,000,000 1.77%
Mrs Ruth Winifred Harris 11,000,000 1.50%
Mr Michael Gladwin-Grove & Mrs Jane Louise Gladwin-Grove 10,300,000 1.40%
Shelco Holdings Pty Ltd 8,377,778 1.14%
Trdjs Pty Limited
8,000,000 1.09%
Miss Shu-Yun Chang 7,603,807 1.04%
Mr Yu-Chieh Hsu 7,000,000 0.95%
Mr Jeffrey Alan Gray 6,214,525 0.85%
Mr Robert Leslie Dahl & Mrs Merril Anne Dahl 6,000,000 0.82%
All other shareholders 51.87 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of BNL hold 48.13% of shares on issue.

BNL Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

BNL Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.013 30 June
2019 $0.007 28 June
2018 $0.013 29 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Helium exploration and oil exploration and production.

Incorporated: in WA on 23/04/1987 as Amity Oil NL. Name and status changed to Amity Oil Limited on 08/05/2001. Name changed to Antares Energy Limited (AZZ) on 29/11/2004.

Unit 6, 245 Churchill Ave
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.