Blue Energy Limited (BLU) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

Blue Energy Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $65.85 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

BLU Statistics

18 April

898 / 2,323

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-62.85%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-65.32%

$65.85 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.18 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

18 April

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.005

Earnings Yield

-8.75%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Blue Energy Limited (BLU) is an oil and gas exploration company with conventional and unconventional oil assets throughout Queensland and the Northern Territory.

Former Names
Chieftain Securities Limited (CFS), 2/2/2005. Energy Investments Limited (EIV), 14/05/2007; Blue Energy Limited (BUL), 12/04/2019

Blue Energy Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Brisbane
Managing Director: John Phillips
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 13 Oct 1994
Registry: -
Similar Companies: WPL / ORG / OSH / STO / CTX

Upcoming Calendar

29 Apr 2019 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2019 Report (Quarterly)
18 Sep 2019 Report (Annual)
30 Oct 2019 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

BLU is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr John Charles Ellice-Flint Executive Director, Executive Chairman Apr 2012
Mr John Phillips Managing Director Jun 2010
Ms Karen Johnson Non-Executive Director Sep 2011
Mr Rodney Cameron Non-Executive Deputy Chairman, Non-Executive Director Nov 2011

Director Transactions

About the Data

BLU directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
03/08/18 John Ellice-Flint Issued 6,389,796 $0.095 $607,030 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 John Ellice-Flint Issued 3,692,000 $0.095 $350,740 Issue of securities.
03/08/18 John Ellice-Flint Exercise 6,400,000 $0.095 $608,000 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 John Phillips Issued 12,789,796 $0.095 $1,215,030 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 John Phillips Issued 7,385,000 $0.095 $701,575 Issue of securities.
03/08/18 John Phillips Exercise 12,800,000 $0.095 $1,216,000 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 Karen Johnson Issued 154,000 $0.095 $14,630 Issue of securities.
03/08/18 Karen Johnson Exercise 880,000 $0.095 $83,600 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 Karen Johnson Issued 869,796 $0.095 $82,630 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 Rodney Cameron Issued 154,000 $0.095 $14,630 Issue of securities.
03/08/18 Rodney Cameron Exercise 880,000 $0.095 $83,600 Conversion of securities.
03/08/18 Rodney Cameron Issued 869,796 $0.095 $82,630 Conversion of securities.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 268 688 819 2,541 1,301 5,617

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Jeach Pty Ltd 117,485,037 9.99%
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 46,849,468 3.98%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited 31,196,401 2.65%
Netwealth Investments Limited 29,145,944 2.48%
Horrie Pty Ltd 20,000,000 1.70%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 18,918,929 1.61%
Girdis Superannuation Pty Ltd 16,845,787 1.43%
National Nominees Limited 15,457,825 1.31%
Brispot Nominees Pty Ltd 14,947,858 1.27%
Rossdale Superannuation Pty Ltd 14,280,000 1.21%
Geotech Resources Pty Ltd 12,789,796 1.09%
Cs Fourth Nominees Pty Limited 12,608,156 1.07%
Seymour Group Pty Ltd 12,220,837 1.04%
Girdis Superannuation Pty Ltd(I) 12,121,833 1.03%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 11,758,901 1.00%
CS Third Nominees Pty Limited 10,511,845 0.89%
Hillmorton Custodians Pty Ltd 10,500,000 0.89%
Bt Portfolio Services Limited 10,400,000 0.88%
Beta Gamma Pty Ltd 10,000,000 0.85%
Idollink Pty Ltd 9,575,651 0.81%
All other shareholders 62.82 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of BLU hold 37.18% of shares on issue.

BLU Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

BLU Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration, evaluation and development of conventional and unconventional oil and gas resources.

Incorporated: in WA in 1992 as Chieftain Securities Ltd. Name changed to Energy Investments Limited (ENV) on 3/2/2005. Code changed to Blue Energy Limited (BUL) on 14/05/2007.

Level 10, 26 Wharf St
Brisbane QLD 4000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.