Alterity Therapeutics Ltd (ATH) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Alterity Therapeutics Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $52.08 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ATH Statistics

28 September

1,114 / 2,238

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+44.23%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+76.89%

$52.08 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.09 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

28 September

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.011

Earnings Yield

-23.33%

NTA ($)

0.01

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Alterity Therapeutics Limited (ATH, formerly Prana Biotechnology Limited) is an Australian biotechnology company which focusses to commercialise research into Parkinsonian movement disorders, Alzheimer's disease, Huntington disease and other neurodegenerative disorders.

Former Names
Prana Biotechnology Ltd (PBT), 11/04/2019

Alterity Therapeutics Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Melbourne
Managing Director: Geoffrey Kempler
GICS Sub-Industry: Biotechnology
Date Listed: 28 Mar 2000
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: CSL / MSB / CUV / OPT / AVH

Upcoming Calendar

25 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
8 Sep 2021 Report (Prelim)
8 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ATH is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr David Sinclair Non-Executive Director Apr 2019
Mr Geoffrey Paul Kempler Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman Nov 1997
Mr Brian Derek Meltzer Non-Executive Director Dec 1999
Mr Peter Ashley Marks Non-Executive Director Jul 2005
Mr Lawrence Gozlan Non-Executive Director Aug 2011
Mr Tristan Edwards Non-Executive Director Apr 2019
Kathryn Andrews Chief Financial Officer N/A
David Stamler Chief Medical Officer and Senior Vice President Clinical Development N/A
Phillip Hains Company Secretary N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

ATH directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
18/09/20 David Sinclair Issued 7,000,000 $0.054 $378,000 Issue of options.
18/09/20 Geoffrey Kempler Issued 14,000,000 $0.054 $756,000 Issue of options.
18/09/20 Brian Meltzer Issued 7,000,000 $0.054 $378,000 Issue of options.
18/09/20 Peter Marks Issued 7,000,000 $0.054 $378,000 Issue of options.
18/09/20 Lawrence Gozlan Issued 7,000,000 $0.054 $378,000 Issue of options.
18/09/20 Tristan Edwards Issued 7,000,000 $0.054 $378,000 Issue of options.
16/11/18 Ira Shoulson Issued 1,250,000 $0.044 $55,000 Issue of options.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 510 1,401 822 1,883 438 5,054

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 523,867,497 48.28%
Life Biosciences Llc 269,905,533 24.88%
Baywick Proprietary Limited 14,165,000 1.31%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 8,041,588 0.74%
Citos Super Pty Ltd 5,000,000 0.46%
Donatello Nizzi 4,678,362 0.43%
Mr James V Babcock 3,980,263 0.37%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 3,705,746 0.34%
The Entrust Group Inc 3,598,740 0.33%
Fagan Harris Pty Ltd 3,249,715 0.30%
Mr Christopher Ferris 3,000,000 0.28%
NRB Developments Pty Ltd 2,970,000 0.27%
Capuano Nominees Pty Ltd 2,750,000 0.25%
One Lucky Oak Pty Ltd 2,200,342 0.20%
Rentuk Shore Pty Ltd 2,128,205 0.20%
Mr Lukasz Pieprzyk 2,022,681 0.19%
Mr Mark Victor Gordon + Miss Linda June Grace Gordon 2,000,000 0.18%
Mr Shaun Anthony Neilsen 2,000,000 0.18%
Ms Pamela Joy Bates 2,000,000 0.18%
Moubray Pty Ltd 2,000,000 0.18%
All other shareholders 20.45 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ATH hold 79.55% of shares on issue.

ATH Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ATH Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.017 30 June
2019 $0.029 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Commercialise research into Parkinsonian movement disorders, Alzheimer's disease, Huntington disease and other neurodegenerative disorders.

Incorporated: in VIC on 11/11/1997 as Prana Corporation Pty Ltd. Incorporation status changed to "Limited" on 26/11/1999. Name changed to Prana Biotechnology Limited on 05/01/2000.

Level 3, 460 Bourke St
Melbourne VIC 3000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.