Australian Silica Quartz Group Ltd (ASQ) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Australian Silica Quartz Group Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $24.66 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ASQ Statistics

18 January

1,661 / 2,260

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+152.42%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+161.23%

$24.66 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

267.99 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

18 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.004

Earnings Yield

-4.24%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Australian Silica Quartz Group Ltd (ASQ, formerly Bauxite Resources Limited) is an Australian company focusing on the exploration and development of bauxite and lithium mineral deposits in Western Australia.

Former Names
Bauxite Resources Limited (BAU), 20/11/2019

Australian Silica Quartz Group Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: Robert (Sam) Middlemas
GICS Sub-Industry: Aluminum
Date Listed: 22 Oct 2007
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
21 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
17 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ASQ is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Kevin Ernest Judge Alternate Director -
Mr Luke Frederick Atkins Non-Executive Director Nov 2009
Mr Neil Alexander Lithgow Non-Executive Director May 2006
Mr Robert John Nash Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Jun 2007
Mr Pengfei Zhao Non-Executive Director Apr 2019
Patrick Soh Chief Financial Officer N/A
Robert (Sam) Samuel Middlemas Company Secretary, Chief Executive Officer N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

ASQ directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
28/10/20 Luke Atkins Buy +428,571 $0.070 $30,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
28/10/20 Luke Atkins Transfer 25,000 $0.089 $2,225 Off-market transfer.
28/10/20 Neil Lithgow Buy +857,142 $0.070 $60,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
28/10/20 Robert Nash Buy +285,714 $0.070 $20,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
10/05/19 Luke Atkins Expiry 1,333,333 $0.050 $66,666 As advised by the company.
10/05/19 Neil Lithgow Expiry 666,667 $0.050 $33,333 As advised by the company.
10/05/19 Robert Nash Expiry 666,667 $0.050 $33,333 As advised by the company.
10/05/19 Zhaozhong Wang Expiry 666,666 $0.050 $33,333 As advised by the company.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 29 75 176 541 129 950

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
One Managed Investment Funds Ltd (1 A/C) 40,368,020 18.83%
HD Mining & Investments Pty Ltd 19,700,000 9.19%
Big Fish Nominees Pty Ltd 17,666,666 8.24%
Tailrain Pty Ltd (Childrens A/C) 17,016,667 7.94%
Jetosea Pty Ltd 15,845,430 5.70%
Dilkara Nominees Pty Ltd (Millwood Smith A/C) 12,216,667 5.70%
Middlemas Robert Samuel 8,015,918 3.74%
HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd 4,902,071 2.29%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Ltd 3,118,926 1.45%
Spectral Inv Pty Ltd (Lithgow Family A/C) 2,700,000 1.26%
Custodial Services Ltd (Beneficiaries Holding) 2,211,200 1.03%
Mrs Annette Atkins 2,207,736 1.03%
Mr Dong Xing 2,175,206 1.01%
Dilkara Nominees Pty Ltd (BMS Super A/C) 2,000,000 0.93%
National Nom Ltd (DB A/C) 1,975,278 0.92%
Romsup Pty Ltd (Romadak S/F A/C) 1,700,000 0.79%
Mrs Mary Elizabeth Atkins 1,610,000 0.75%
Mr Li Wan 1,603,741 0.75%
Lake Mcleod Gypsum Pty Ltd 1,530,171 0.71%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 1,481,147 0.69%
All other shareholders 27.05 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ASQ hold 72.95% of shares on issue.

ASQ Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ASQ Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.04 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration on the Company's tenements and applied for or acquired additional tenements with the objective of identifying economic bauxite deposits.

Incorporated: Incorporated on 15 May 2006 in Perth, Australia.

Suite 10, 295 Rokeby Rd
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.