Astro Resources NL (ARO) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Astro Resources NL Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $14.98 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ARO Statistics

22 January

1,919 / 2,255

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+146.86%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+154.06%

$14.98 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

3 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

22 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.001

Earnings Yield

-12.00%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Astro Resources NL (ARO) is an ASX listed mineral resources company with a focus on the commercial development and production of economically and environmentally sustainable mineral sands deposits, diamonds, gold and other minerals.

Former Names
Astro Mining NL (ARO) 29/10/2004. Astro Diamond Mines NL (ARO) on 07/10/2009.

Astro Resources NL Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 14 Aug 1986
Registry: Link Market Services
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

28 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
27 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)
28 Oct 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ARO is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Gregory (Greg) F P Jones Non-Executive Director Oct 2020
Mr Vincent John Paul Fayad Company Secretary, Executive Director Mar 2013
Mr Jacob Leo Khouri Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Aug 2015

Director Transactions

About the Data

ARO directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
27/11/20 Vincent Fayad Issued 32,599,847 $0.003 $114,099 Issue of securities.
27/11/20 Vincent Fayad Transfer 8,149,962 $0.004 $36,674 As advised by the company.
27/11/20 Jacob Khouri Issued 28,432,666 $0.003 $99,514 Issue of securities.
27/11/20 Jacob Khouri Issued 28,683,714 $0.004 $100,393 Issue of securities.
30/10/20 Jacob Khouri Issued 50,220,571 $0.004 $175,772 Issue of securities.
12/02/20 Jacob Khouri Buy +250,000 $0.002 $500 On-market trade.
16/01/20 Jacob Khouri Buy +1,750,000 $0.002 $3,500 On-market trade.
08/06/17 Michael Povey Transfer 4,800,000 $0.010 $48,000 Off-market transfer.
08/09/16 Jacob Khouri Issued 278,432,154 $0.004 $1,113,728
25/03/13 Peter Jermyn Transfer 29,729,413 $0.001 $29,729

Shareholder Distribution

Shareholder Distribution data is unavailable.

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 500,677,313 34.22%
HPG Development Holdings Pty Limited 52,083,333 3.56%
Fourwinds Nominees Pty Limited 50,000,000 3.42%
Carkaho Holdings Pty Limited 46,330,750 3.17%
Donnybrook Superannuation Fund Pty Limited 42,000,000 2.87%
BAN Investments Group Pty Limited 41,666,667 2.85%
National Nominees Limited 41,666,667 2.85%
Kafta Enterprises Pty Limited 25,000,000 1.71%
Zarsi Pty Limited 25,000,000 1.71%
Nakava Group Pty Limited 20,833,333 1.42%
T Productions Pty Limited 20,833,333 1.42%
Pasquale Garofalo and Karen Viedra Garofalo 20,833,333 1.42%
Comsec Nominees Pty Limited 18,666,986 1.28%
Gideon Mbogo Mwaura 15,000,000 1.03%
Mr Johnny Traian 13,158,416 0.90%
REW Consulting Pty Ltd 12,500,000 0.85%
John Fazzalori 12,500,000 0.85%
Nick Tsitsos 10,833,333 0.74%
Lorna King Services Pty Limited 10,416,667 0.71%
Olive Swimwear Pty Ltd 10,416,666 0.71%
All other shareholders 32.31 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ARO hold 67.69% of shares on issue.

ARO Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ARO Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.002 30 June
2019 $0.002 28 June
2018 $0.003 29 June
2017 $0.002 28 June
2016 $0.015 28 June
2015 $0.016 30 June
2014 $0.001 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration and development of mineral resources.

Incorporated: in WA on 03/08/1983 as Astro Mining NL and transferred to VIC on 18/10/1988. Name changed from Astro Mining NL (ARO) to Astro Diamond Mines (ARO) on the 29/10/2004. Name changed to Astro Resources NL (ARO) on 07/10/2009.

Suite 6, Level 5, 189 Kent St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.