AQUIS Entertainment Ltd (AQS) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

AQUIS Entertainment Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $1.25 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

AQS Statistics

19 January

2,412 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+1.68%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+7.70%

$1.25 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

35.72 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.022

Earnings Yield

-63.14%

NTA ($)

-0.14

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Aquis Entertainment Limited (AQS) is an entertainment, gaming and leisure company which currently operates a casino business in Canberra. Aquis Entertainment is on a mission to deliver landmark projects that have the potential to completely redefine the economic landscapes of their host cities through responsible investment and sustainable operation.

Former Names
Discovery Resources Limited (DIS), 21/08/2015

AQUIS Entertainment Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Canberra
Managing Director: Allison Gallaugher
GICS Sub-Industry: Casinos & Gaming
Date Listed: 2 Dec 2011
Registry: BoardRoom
Similar Companies: ALL / TAH / DMP / CWN / SGR

Upcoming Calendar

26 Feb 2021 Report (Prelim)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Annual)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

AQS is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Ms Allison Gallaugher Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer Jun 2018
Mr Russell William Shields Non-Executive Director Aug 2015
Mr Tony Wing Cheung Fung Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Aug 2015
Mr Yu Chun (Alexander) Chow Non-Executive Director Sep 2015

Director Transactions

About the Data

AQS directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
10/03/16 Kenneth Chapman Buy +250,000 $0.076 $19,024
15/12/15 Kenneth Chapman Buy +10,000 $0.076 $764

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 9 9 89 335 26 468

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Aquis Canberra Holdings (Aus) Pty Ltd 163,871,874 88.51%
Mr Honghao Sun 2,000,000 1.08%
Mr Paul Joseph Manka 1,325,079 0.72%
Mr Thomas Jon Pickett 1,200,000 0.65%
Landsec Pty Ltd 797,999 0.43%
Taralake Pty Ltd 790,329 0.43%
Landsec Pty Ltd (I) 646,800 0.35%
Mr Denis Muddle 500,000 0.27%
Mr John Hamilton 449,000 0.24%
Mrs Jodie Lee Maxted 437,154 0.24%
Mr Gary Stanley Swift & Mrs Kayleen Leslie Swift 400,000 0.22%
Chancery Holdings Pty Ltd 400,000 0.22%
Mr Mark Tomlinson & Mrs Kristina Leigh Tomlinson 240,000 0.13%
Confido Superannuation Pty Ltd 224,765 0.12%
Mr Robert Cameron Galbraith 200,000 0.11%
Mr Anthony John Thomas Dennis & Mrs Selina Jay Dennis 200,000 0.11%
Cosbi Quarter Pty Ltd 163,883 0.09%
Habitat Financial Pty Ltd 160,000 0.09%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 155,701 0.08%
Miss Xiaoying Dai 150,000 0.08%
All other shareholders 5.83 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of AQS hold 94.17% of shares on issue.

AQS Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

AQS Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.014 30 June
2019 $0.027 28 June
2018 $0.028 29 June
2017 $0.04 28 June
2016 $0.068 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Entertainment, gaming and leisure activities through the ownership of Casino Canberra.

Incorporated: --

21 Binara St
Canberra ACT 2601


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.