Aurora Absolute Return Fund (ABW) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Aurora Absolute Return Fund Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $1.55 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ABW Statistics

19 January

2,400 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

N/A

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+4.76%

$1.55 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

8.13 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.013

Earnings Yield

-6.84%

NTA ($)

0.14

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Aurora Absolute Return Fund (ABW) is engaged in the operation of investment management in Australia. The fund invests in the Aurora Fortitude Absolute Return Fund (the Master Fund). The Master Fund invests in Australian listed equities and equity derivatives, targeting short term inefficiencies.

Former Names
Aurora Buy-Write Income Trust (ABW), 4/1/2010; Aurora Sandringham Australian Equity Income Trust (ABW), 6/04/2011

Aurora Absolute Return Fund Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: -
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Specialized Finance
Date Listed: 10 Jul 2006
Registry: Registry Direct
Similar Companies: AFI / ARG / AMP / MLT / CGF

Upcoming Calendar

1 Mar 2021 Report (Interim)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
29 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
28/06/2019 $0.0014 0% Final 19/08/2019
01/04/2019 $0.0015 0% Interim 15/05/2019
28/12/2018 $0.0016 0% Interim 18/02/2019
27/09/2018 $0.0019 0% Interim 22/10/2018
28/06/2018 $0.003 0% Final 15/08/2018
28/03/2018 $0.0065 0% Interim 19/04/2018
28/12/2017 $0.0069 0% Interim 18/01/2018
28/09/2017 $0.0069 0% Interim 19/10/2017
29/06/2017 $0.0082 0% Final 11/08/2017
30/03/2017 $0.0083 0% Interim 19/04/2017
30/12/2016 $0.0084 0% Interim 18/01/2017
30/09/2016 $0.0085 0% Interim 12/10/2016
29/06/2016 $0.0095 0% Final 21/07/2016
30/03/2016 $0.0095 0% Interim 15/04/2016
29/12/2015 $0.0098 0% Interim 19/01/2016
28/09/2015 $0.0145 0% Interim 21/10/2015
26/06/2015 $0.000 0% Final 21/07/2015
27/03/2015 $0.0099 0% Interim 21/04/2015
29/12/2014 $0.0153 259.28% Interim 19/01/2015
26/09/2014 $0.0154 0% Interim 17/10/2014
26/06/2014 $0.016 0% Final 07/08/2014
25/03/2014 $0.0159 0% Interim 30/04/2014
23/12/2013 $0.0159 0% Interim 31/01/2014
24/09/2013 $0.0159 0% Interim 17/10/2013
24/06/2013 $0.0159 254% Final 23/08/2013
22/03/2013 $0.016 0% Interim 19/04/2013
21/12/2012 $0.017 0% Interim 31/01/2013

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ABW is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Anthony (Tony) Geoffrey Hartnell Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Mar 2018
Mr Victor Siciliano Executive Director Jan 2018
Mr John Dean Patton Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Jun 2016

Director Transactions

About the Data

ABW directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
07/11/18 Victor Siciliano Buy +285 $0.200 $57 On-market trade.
06/11/18 Victor Siciliano Buy +93,250 $0.200 $18,650 On-market trade.
09/05/18 Victor Siciliano Sell -54,862 $0.520 ($28,528) On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 62 105 72 112 11 362

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Aurora Funds Management Limited 1,068,990 13.14%
Wonfair Investments Pty Ltd 900,000 11.06%
Mr Tim Sandeman Staermose 780,010 9.59%
Mr Chor Leng Tan 425,000 5.22%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 405,966 4.99%
Mr Michael Rigoni 191,334 2.35%
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES 186,750 2.30%
Netwealth Investments Limited (Wrap Services A/C) 184,284 2.27%
Solano Investment Llc 168,089 2.07%
Mr William Stuart Millar 122,000 1.50%
Mr Zachary David Fraser 120,253 1.48%
Wonfair Investments Pty Ltd I 100,000 1.23%
Mr Maxwell George Earsman & Mrs Beverley Anne Earsman (Earsman Fam Sf A/C) 94,289 1.16%
Mr Victor Fred Siciliano 93,535 1.15%
Mrs Judith Ruth Scott 74,656 0.92%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 71,297 0.88%
Bond Street Custodians Limited (Mmilne - V39433 A/C) 70,800 0.87%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 61,197 0.75%
Mr Robert Arthur Creece & Mrs Marielyn Elaine Creece (The Creece Family Super A/C) 60,000 0.74%
Layben Pty Limited (O'Malley Family Fund A/C) 59,359 0.73%
All other shareholders 35.6 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ABW hold 64.4% of shares on issue.

ABW Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ABW Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.19 30 June
2019 $0.19 28 June
2018 $0.38 29 June
2017 $0.40 28 June
2016 $0.83 28 June
2015 $0.95 30 June
2014 $1.025 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Invests in the unlisted Aurora Fortitude Absolute Return Fund.

Incorporated: Name changed to Aurora Sandringham Australian Equity Income Trust (ABW) on 4/1/2010. Name changed to Aurora Absolute Return Fund (ABW) on 6/04/2011

-

-


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.