A2B Australia Limited (A2B) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


A2B Australia Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $187.27 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

A2B Statistics

11 November

595 / 2,297

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-50.82%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-44.64%

$187.27 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

120.43 million

All Ords (%)

0.01%

Short Sold

0.51%

Current Fundamentals

11 November

15.9

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.098

Earnings Yield

6.30%

NTA ($)

0.83

5.15%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.08

Gross Div. Yield

7.34%

Gross DPS ($)

0.1142

Company Overview

A2B Australia Limited (A2B, formerly Cabcharge Australia Limited) is an Australian company providing personal transport solutions. A2B serves Passengers, Drivers and Taxi Operators by facilitating bookings, trips and payments. Approximately one third of Taxis in Australia are affiliated with A2B Australia's 13CABS and Silver Service Network. They provide traveling solutions via Fastcard, Fasteticket, Flexeticket, and gift card.

Former Names
Cabcharge Australia Limited (CAB), 29/11/2018

A2B Australia Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: East Sydney
Managing Director: Andrew Skelton
GICS Sub-Industry: Trucking
Date Listed: 14 Dec 1999
Registry: Link Market Services
Similar Companies: AZJ / LAU / P2P

Upcoming Calendar

25 Feb 2020 Report (Interim)
25 Aug 2020 Report (Prelim)
28 Oct 2020 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
26/09/2019 $0.040 100% Final 31/10/2019
28/03/2019 $0.040 100% Interim 30/04/2019
27/09/2018 $0.040 100% Final 31/10/2018

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

HOLD

30/10/19

0

BUY

2

HOLD

0

SELL

Broker Consensus data compiled by Market Index.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Paul Norman Oneile Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Feb 2017
Ms Louise McCann Non-Executive Director Aug 2017
Mr Andrew Skelton Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Dec 2011
Mr Clifford Johann Rosenberg Non-Executive Director Aug 2017
Mr Richard (Rick) Millen Non-Executive Director Jun 2014
Ton van Hoof Chief Financial Officer N/A
Fred Lukabyo Chief Operating Officer N/A
Stuart Overell Chief Operating Officer - Taxi Networks N/A
Deon Ludick Chief Technology Officer N/A
Adrian B Lucchese Company Secretary, General Counsel N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

A2B directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
02/09/19 Paul Oneile Buy +35,910 $1.485 $53,340 On-market trade.
30/08/19 Paul Oneile Buy +14,090 $1.516 $21,357 On-market trade.
29/08/19 Louise McCann Buy +15,000 $1.593 $23,890 On-market trade.
10/09/18 Louise McCann Buy +5,034 $2.350 $11,829 On-market trade.
05/09/18 Louise McCann Buy +414 $2.348 $972 On-market trade.
30/08/18 Louise McCann Buy +4,552 $2.150 $9,786 On-market trade.
28/03/18 Paul Oneile Buy +10,200 $1.774 $18,090 On-market trade.
27/03/18 Paul Oneile Buy +10,000 $1.850 $18,500 On-market trade.
23/03/18 Paul Oneile Buy +2 $1.500 $3 On-market trade.
22/03/18 Paul Oneile Buy +6,766 $1.720 $11,637 On-market trade.
15/03/18 Donnald McMichael Buy +10,770 $1.650 $17,770 On-market trade.
09/03/18 Clifford Rosenberg Buy +27,537 $1.760 $48,465 On-market trade.
07/03/18 Clifford Rosenberg Buy +5,970 $1.760 $10,507 On-market trade.
06/03/18 Clifford Rosenberg Buy +60,105 $1.760 $105,784 On-market trade.
05/03/18 Louise McCann Buy +13,800 $1.810 $24,978 On-market trade.
01/03/18 Clifford Rosenberg Buy +3,481 $1.760 $6,126 On-market trade.
28/02/18 Clifford Rosenberg Buy +14,214 $1.760 $25,016 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 1,817 1,905 611 596 41 4,970

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 40,990,615 34.04%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited 14,154,603 11.75%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd 12,946,498 10.75%
Pershing Australia Nominees Pty Ltd 8,980,676 7.46%
National Nominees Limited 3,782,076 3.14%
Swan Taxis Pty Ltd 2,631,004 2.18%
Legion Cabs (Trading) Co-Operative Society Limited 1,750,000 1.45%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 1,215,973 1.01%
Prudential Nominees Pty Ltd 1,000,000 0.83%
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 825,194 0.69%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 758,130 0.63%
Sandhurst Trustees Limited 580,000 0.48%
Ms Faby Fielan Chong 525,487 0.44%
National Exchange Pty Ltd 500,000 0.42%
Mr Raymond John Meredith 303,702 0.25%
Paden Valley Investments Pty Ltd 301,585 0.25%
Akat Investments Pty Ltd 250,000 0.21%
Mr Ian Alexander Armstrong 233,212 0.19%
Mrs Marianne Parass 220,000 0.18%
Mrs Maryla Hudson 212,769 0.18%
All other shareholders 23.47 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of A2B hold 76.53% of shares on issue.

A2B Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

A2B Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Taxi related services and provision of route, school and bus services through its interest in an associate.

Incorporated: in NSW on 14/07/1980.

Cabcharge House, 152-162 Riley St
East Sydney NSW 2010


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.