XCD Energy Limited (XCD) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

6 Dec 2019: Updates have been made to Broker Consensus and Highest Dividends.

Get these alerts in your email: Signup Free Here

XCD Energy Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $5.38 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

XCD Statistics

12 December

2,006 / 2,302

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-30.48%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-35.33%

$5.38 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

537.73 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

12 December

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.018

Earnings Yield

-184.00%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

XCD Energy Limited (XCD, formerly Entek Energy Limited) is focussed on acquiring and exploring potentially high impact oil and gas opportunities in proven and producing areas. XCD has a portfolio of acreage in the Green River Basin. The Company's interest covers approximately 163,682 gross acres of highly prospective leasehold that includes existing producing coal bed methane wells, infrastructure and long life conventional and shale resource reserves. The primary focus of the Company is the appraisal of its Niobrara Oil Resource Play.

Former Names
Entek Energy Limited (ETE), 07/08/2019

XCD Energy Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Dougal Ferguson
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 16 Aug 2004
Registry: -
Similar Companies: WPL / ORG / OSH / STO / CTX

Upcoming Calendar

30 Jan 2020 Report (Quarterly)
28 Apr 2020 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jul 2020 Report (Quarterly)
28 Oct 2020 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

XCD is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Dougal James Ferguson Managing Director Apr 2019
Ms Nerida Lee Schmidt Company Secretary Jun 2014
Mr Anthony(Tony) Michael Walsh Non-Executive Director Jul 2017
Mr Peter John Stickland Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Aug 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

XCD directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
05/08/19 Dougal Ferguson Issued 20,000,000 $0.008 $160,000 Issue of securities.
14/05/19 Peter Stickland Buy +2,000,000 $0.007 $14,000 On-market trade.
29/04/19 Anthony(Tony) Walsh Transfer 1,000,000 $0.013 $13,000 Off-market transfer.
29/04/19 Dougal Ferguson Issued 5,549,888 $0.009 $49,948 Conversion of securities.
29/04/19 Dougal Ferguson Issued 2,325,770 $0.009 $20,931 Conversion of securities.
14/12/18 Mark McAuliffe Buy +355,000 $0.012 $4,260 On-market trade.
04/12/18 Peter Stickland Issued 3,000,000 $0.013 $39,000 Issue of options.
03/12/18 Peter Stickland Buy +800,000 $0.014 $11,200 On-market trade.
03/12/18 Anthony(Tony) Walsh Buy +1,000,000 $0.013 $13,000 On-market trade.
03/12/18 Mark McAuliffe Buy +500,000 $0.012 $6,000 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 141 166 117 590 405 1,419

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
David James Wall 20,695,800 4.23%
Scintilla Strategic Investments Limited 16,000,000 3.06%
Alexander Holdings (WA) Pty Ltd 15,000,000 3.00%
Dougal James Ferguson 11,625,658 2.37%
Crying Rock Pty Ltd 10,313,415 2.11%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 10,071,185 2.06%
Hilary Somerville Statham + Thomas Charles Statham 10,000,000 2.04%
GDR Pty Ltd 10,000,000 2.04%
Yea Sayer Pty Ltd 10,000,000 2.04%
Mr Jason Alexander Bond and Ms Jennifer Kate Langdon 10,000,000 2.04%
Too Good Enterprises Pty Ltd 9,000,000 1.84%
Didcal Pty Ltd 8,964,653 1.83%
Neil Alexander Inglis Young 8,117,904 1.66%
Pulner Pty Ltd 8,000,000 1.63%
CBMP LLC 7,594,352 1.55%
Mr Gavin Jeremy Dunhill 7,000,000 1.43%
Medserv Medical Couriers Pty Ltd 6,920,344 1.41%
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 6,245,100 1.28%
Mr Hugo Richard Hammersley 6,000,000 1.23%
Icon Holdings Pty Ltd 5,817,000 1.19%
All other shareholders 59.96 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of XCD hold 40.04% of shares on issue.

XCD Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

XCD Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: XCD Energy is an oil exploration company focussed on early stage exploration assets.

Incorporated: Entek was incorporated on 17 March 2004. Suspended from quotation on 03/08/2005. Reinstated to quotation on 29/08/2005.

Level 1, 35 Outram St
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.