Mali Lithium Ltd (MLL) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Mali Lithium Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $44.43 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

MLL Statistics

15 July

1,108 / 2,232

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-9.96%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-0.17%

$44.43 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

317.35 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

15 July

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.013

Earnings Yield

-9.07%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Mali Lithium Limited (MLL, formerly Birimian Limited) is a Mineral Exploration Company which currently focuses on Goulamina Lithium Project in Mali. The Company also holds the Massigui Gold Project and the prospective Dankassa Gold Project, all situated in southern Mali.

Former Names
Eagle Eye Metals Limited (EYE), 02/12/2011; Birimian Gold Limited (BGS), 11/07/2016; Birimian Limited (BGS), 21/06/2019

Mali Lithium Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Gold
Date Listed: 6 Dec 2006
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jul 2020 Report (Quarterly)
28 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
26 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

MLL is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Dr Alistair Cowden Executive Chairman, Executive Director Feb 2019
Mr Brendan James Borg Non-Executive Director Nov 2018
Mr Mark Steven Hepburn Non-Executive Director Nov 2018
Mr Eric Edward Hughes Joint Company Secretary Mar 2019
Mr Sebastian Andre Company Secretary Nov 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

MLL directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
17/10/19 Alistair Cowden Issued 1,500,000 $0.065 $97,000 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Alistair Cowden Issued 750,000 $0.083 $62,250 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Noel O'Brien Issued 137,500 $0.080 $11,000 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Noel O'Brien Issued 68,750 $0.083 $5,706 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Brendan Borg Issued 1,075,000 $0.083 $89,225 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Brendan Borg Issued 2,150,000 $0.080 $172,000 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Mark Hepburn Issued 75,000 $0.083 $6,225 Rights issue.
17/10/19 Mark Hepburn Issued 150,000 $0.080 $12,000 Rights issue.
31/07/19 Christopher (Chris) Evans Buy +140,000 $0.130 $18,256 On-market trade.
31/07/19 Christopher (Chris) Evans Issued 125,000 $0.080 $10,000 Rights issue.
31/07/19 Christopher (Chris) Evans Issued 62,500 $0.130 $8,125 Rights issue.
06/05/19 Brendan Borg Buy +200,000 $0.171 $34,187 On-market trade.
14/03/19 Alistair Cowden Buy +200,000 $0.162 $32,352 On-market trade.
14/03/19 Brendan Borg Buy +200,000 $0.161 $32,176 On-market trade.
01/03/19 Alistair Cowden Buy +410,850 $0.200 $82,063 On-market trade.
26/02/19 Brendan Borg Buy +100,000 $0.201 $20,054 On-market trade.
25/02/19 Christopher (Chris) Evans Buy +110,000 $0.199 $21,896 On-market trade.
22/02/19 Mark Hepburn Issued 2,000,000 $0.180 $360,000 Placement.
22/02/19 Mark Hepburn Issued 600,000 $0.170 $102,000 Placement.
22/02/19 Brendan Borg Issued 1,200,000 $0.170 $204,000 Placement.
21/02/19 Alistair Cowden Buy +289,150 $0.160 $46,264 On-market trade.
20/02/19 Alistair Cowden Buy +100,000 $0.160 $16,000 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 330 553 368 1,030 467 2,748

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
CS Third Nominees Pty Limited 14,713,442 4.64%
The Gas Super Fund Pty Ltd 10,700,000 3.37%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 10,171,857 3.20%
Capital Di Limited 9,500,000 2.99%
Mr Phillip Richard Perry 7,265,000 2.29%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 6,029,503 1.93%
Borg Geoscience Pty Ltd 5,625,000 1.77%
Mr Brendan James Borg & Mrs Erin Belinda Borg 5,125,000 1.61%
Mem Pty Ltd 4,525,000 1.43%
Mr Phillip Richard Perry & Mrs Tetyana Perry 4,433,202 1.40%
Mr Ming Yiu Ko 4,000,000 1.22%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 3,971,270 1.18%
Day Livin Pty Ltd 3,807,475 1.11%
Mem Pty Ltd 3,525,000 1.09%
Mr Andrew Hutton Christie 3,451,110 0.96%
Desgail Pty Ltd 2,655,844 0.81%
New Point Australia Holding Pty Ltd 2,500,000 0.79%
Power Industries Pty Ltd 2,500,000 0.79%
Mr Rajan Andithevar Pandian & Ms Chitradevi Veeranathevar Andy 2,283,780 0.69%
Mr Andrew Preston Taylor 2,200,000 0.69%
All other shareholders 66.04 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of MLL hold 33.96% of shares on issue.

MLL Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

MLL Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $0.145 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration and appraisal in Mali, West Africa.

Incorporated: Incorporated in WA 21/04/05

Suite 18, Level 2 , Spectrum Building, 100-104 Railway Rd
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.