Gasfields Limited (GFS) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

Gasfields Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $22.34 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

GFS Statistics

18 April

1,366 / 2,323

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-4.34%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-6.80%

$22.34 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

11.17 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

18 April

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.001

Earnings Yield

-35.00%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Gasfields Limited (GFS, formerly Raven Energy Limited) is an Australian-based energy and gas resources exploration and development company, working to develop gas exploration and production projects. The Company is currently focused on its Tulainyo Gas Project in the Sacramento Basin California.

Former Names
Ormil Energy Limited (OMX), 08/11/2012. Golden Tiger Mining NL (GTX) 13/08/2010; Magnum Gas & Power Limited (MPE), 29/12/2017; Raven Energy Limited (REL), 27/02/2019

Gasfields Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: -
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 24 Nov 2004
Registry: BoardRoom
Similar Companies: WPL / ORG / OSH / STO / CTX

Upcoming Calendar

30 Apr 2019 Report (Quarterly)
31 Jul 2019 Report (Quarterly)
11 Dec 2019 Report (Annual)
13 Jan 2020 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

GFS is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Charles David Straw Non-Executive Director Jan 2019
Mr Nathan John Featherby Executive Director, Executive Chairman Sep 2016
Mr David Scoggin Non-Executive Director Dec 2016

Director Transactions

About the Data

GFS directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code GFS in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 27 24 61 146 2,046 2,304

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Bombora Natural Energy Pty Ltd 555,555,555 5.22%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 407,388,888 3.82%
Waterbeach Investments Pty Ltd 386,688,969 3.63%
Avatar Energy Pty Ltd 369,178,064 3.46%
Dj Carmichael Pty Ltd 342,918,630 3.22%
Zero Nominees Pty Ltd 274,285,714 2.57%
Pancontinental Oil & Gas Nl 267,806,533 2.51%
Two Tops Pty Ltd 200,000,000 1.88%
Jemaya Pty Ltd 200,000,000 1.88%
Ltl Capital Pty Ltd 162,991,000 1.53%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 144,550,174 1.36%
Xstate Resources Limited 138,888,889 1.30%
Pareto Nominees Pty Ltd 134,838,970 1.27%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 119,574,889 1.12%
Texas Gold Pty Ltd 118,500,000 1.11%
Greenbuck Global Pty Ltd 100,000,000 0.94%
Ochre Group Holdings Limited 100,000,000 0.94%
Bt Portfolio Services Limited 99,590,000 0.94%
Rec (Wa) Pty Ltd 90,000,000 0.84%
Mr Leo Fontaine & Mrs Mary Ann Fontaine 82,882,686 0.78%
All other shareholders 59.68 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of GFS hold 40.32% of shares on issue.

GFS Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

GFS Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration and evaluation.

Incorporated: Incorporated in New South Wales on 21 January, 2004. Changed name and code to Ormil Energy Limited (OMX) on 13/08/2010.

-

-


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.